ESSENTIAL OILS are volatile oils, meaning they are distilled or "extracted" from the tissue of wild or cultivated plants by a process of evaporation and immediate collection of the condensed, purified liquid. The word "essential" means absolutely necessary. The word "essence" comes from the Latin word, esse, meaning "to be" or "existence." Some synonyms for essence are: spirit, lifeblood, heart, soul, inwardness, substance, and core. It could be said then, that the essential oil of clary sage is the spirit of the clary plant. Although the word aromatherapy implies that the aroma is what does the healing, it is actually the essence of the oil that contains the healing properties. The term comes from the word aromathérapie and was coined by French cosmetic chemist, René Maurice Gattefossé. He injured himself in an explosion during an experiment in the early 1900's and quickly sank his badly burned hand into a nearby vat of lavender oil and found that his hand healed remarkably well.
CLARY SAGE has an earthy, nutty scent that is balancing, grounding and soothing. It has properties similar to estrogen and is often used to regulate periods, relieve tension and balance hormones. The ancient Greeks and Romans used it for its euphoric effects as an aphrodisiac. Modern aromatherapist's recommend it for peri-menopausal women whose libido's have ebbed, and it has been known to be useful in treating acne, softening wrinkles, and helping to control cellulite. Clary sage should not be used by people with epilepsy, breast, uterine or ovarian cysts; or during pregnancy.
LAVENDER is one of the most widely used, all-around oils on the market today as a fragrance and for medicinal purposes. Unlike other oils, it can be applied directly on the skin. It's wonderful for relieving headaches and stress, promoting restful sleep, and even lowering high blood pressure. It can be used as an anti-inflammatory for joint problems, or as an antibiotic for bites, stings and cuts, and is great for wrinkles and acne. Two to three drops added to a facial steamer 15 minutes a day will help clear up unpredictable breakouts and prevent scarring.
SWEET ORANGE oil is extracted from the fresh peel of the fruit of the orange tree by a method of cold pressing. At one time the orange tree was rare and found only in China and India, but has since been imported to a wide variety of warm, sunny climates. The aroma is as sweet, soothing and refreshing as the fruit itself. It has been used to stimulate the digestive system, as a mild laxative and as an antiseptic. Sweet orange has been known for mollifying hopelessness, addiction tendencies and to promote a feeling of happiness. It is wonderful for a rejuvenating massage or bath.
YLANG YLANG is a native plant grown in the tropical climates of Indonesia, the Philippines and Brazil. The flowers are steam-distilled to create the oil. The aroma is seductive and s well as sedating, especially when blended with sweet orange. It has anti-depressant qualities, has been used since for ages as an aphrodisiac and has often been known to help when dealing with emotional states such as anger, anxiety, guilt, and resentment. Its medicinal uses range from treating malaria to relieving insect bites to healing infections, as it has powerful antiseptic properties. Some metaphysical terms associated with ylang ylang are: euphoric union, opportunity and peace.
EUCALYPTUS Oil comes from the silver, blue-green leaves of one of the tallest trees in the world. It is said that the Aborigines used the oil as one of their primary medicinal treatments. It has been used in modern times for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Many find relief from skin irritations, sinus problems, colds and flu symptoms, as well as reduced fever and as a powerful diuretic. The metaphysical phrase associated with eucalyptus oil is "room to breathe." It is one of the few essential oils that may be applied directly to the skin, but only in diluted form and not on babies.
Written by Cody Minnick
|